a random javascript function (jsfunction) wrote in froonium_icons,
a random javascript function
jsfunction
froonium_icons

  • Mood:

30 multifandom icons: 10in30 and technique20in20 entries



Fandoms:

Free! [11]
My Neighbor Totoro [5]
Supernatural [5]
Teen Wolf [4]
Guardians of the Galaxy, Les Misérables, LOST, Once Upon a Time, Star Wars [1 each]


Two challenge entries in the same post this time!

first, 10in30 Round 1! I claimed my current OTP: Rin Matsuoka / Haruka Nanase, aka rinharu, from Free!. I seriously love these two together and that's why I made them as shippy as I could, that's why all the text, there were SO many good quotes both from the series itself and from the people working on Free! so that's what I mainly drew inspiration from.
This is my first full set of an animated subject; I've made the occasional anime icon here and there but they've been pretty lazy so here I wanted to really try and see what I can do with these caps. Which I still need to practise more and I did have a few technical problems but I'm surprised at how much I actually like the end results. But that might just be because anything with this ship is gold to me lol. OK I'LL SHUT UP about rh for now :) here's the set, hope you like them! ♥



CLOSE x5



FAR x5



[inspirations / shippy squee]close crops:

1 - This scene was a must, Rin hugging Haru super tight and crying cause he's happy to be back together with Haru (and the others) and they just had an amazing experience together and it's just super fluffy and amazing. ♥
2 - This is an incredibly flirty quote from Rin to Haru. I can't even with these two. I wanted to have one icon here about their competitive relationship and the UST they clearly have because of it. That's not ALL there is to their relationship by any means, unlike a lot of anti-rinharu folks seem to think. This is not even the main thing about them imo, but it's still pretty awesome and keeps them both moving forward. Unfortunately nobody can probably find any use for this icon, cause whoever you comment to with this icon will think you're flirting :p
3 - Accoring to the director, their relationship is the core axis of the show, so that's what I wanted to portray here.
4 - I felt a strange need to include this entire quote by Haru's voice actor because it's very relevant to my interests, haha. That's a lot of text and the result might look like crap but I'm soooo happy that I managed to somehow cram it in cause it's that important :3
5 - this is a lazy icon, I just chose some cap of them and made it colorful, the crop is a bit odd and obscure, in case you can't tell what's going on it's Haru grabbing Rin's arm in their intense fence scene, but yeah no special meaning to this one.

far crops:
1 - What you're seeing here is the good old 'only one bed' trope, so... there's that. Rin chooses this particular moment to talk about his fond feelings for Haru and this is one of the things he says but I love everything else from this scene too. I had to use this scene, it's one of their best for sure.
2 - I went with the future theme cause one thing I love about this ship is that in s2 they found that they have the same dream and the same future of professional swimming. they inspire each other towards that goal, and Rin helped Haru find his dream when he was at his lowest. These two are perfect for each other.
3 - This one was inspired by the list of things that Haru reacts to, according to his voice actor: water, swimming, mackerel, and "things relating to Matsuoka Rin" ;)
4 - Now this one is inspired by this lovely quote by Rin's voice actor: '[Haruka and Rin] just feel like the ‘destined pair’ for one another'. It made a nicely short text for a change so I had to use it besides I think he's 1000% on point there, the show even gives us the 'red string of fate'.
5 - In this one I wanted to showcase how utterly romantic the visuals relating to this pair are. there's a cherry blossom three symbolizing their special bond, and when they think of each other the scene sometimes gets blurry and bright and we see cherry blossom petals flying everywhere. Like, make of that what you will but I'm gonna say they're in love alright. the quote is there mostly as a decoration but it reads 'it's my turn to show you a sight you've never seen before' :)

now consider all this and tell me how some people don't see rinharu????????? :o


Next, my set for technique20in20. It's a multifandom set cause the ability to do that is one of the cool things about that comm. I like my rinharu set more than this one tbh but there are a few in this set that I'm proud of too. The theme names may seem a bit cryptic so check the challenge post for further info if you're curious about what we actually had to do here :)
The category set was about a 'dream world', some things picked from a fandom we'd like to actually experience. I chose My Neighbor Totoro, because I despise being a grownup/old as fuck (or at least too old for anything fun!) and my biggest wish is to get to relive my youth and be a carefree child and have childlike fun and excitement and there's all this and much more in the magical, mysterious, fairytale-like world of Totoro. The specific things I chose to include in my dream scenario: having fun & running around beautiful nature, investigating mysterious places and creatures, flying and being friends with Totoro :D
Anyway, hope you'll find something to like in this set, it was a really fun challenge to participate in and I'm glad the comm is back! Hover for fandom.


10 THEMES
Levels I put a spell
on you
Sky full of stars Purple rain Should I stay or
should I go?
Rivers of Babylon D.I.S.C.O. Text me in
the morning
Sandman Take me for
a ride


5 CATEGORY - SOME KIND OF HEAVEN
#1 #2 #3 #4 #5


5 ARTIST'S CHOICE
#1 #2 #3 #4 #5



Snag all you want, credit if you want to, but don't hotlink and please don't use my icons as bases or resources
Feel free to watch the comm :)
Comments would make me super happy ♥
Tags: !maker: jsfunction, anime: free, anime: my neighbor totoro, movie: guardians of the galaxy, movie: les miserables, movie: star wars, tv: lost, tv: once upon a time, tv: supernatural, tv: teen wolf, type: icons
Subscribe

  • somein30 round 7

    Fandoms: Carmilla [3] Farscape [2] Once Upon a Time [2] Supernatural [2] Survivor AU [2] Captain Marvel (2019), Doctor Who, Dorian Gray…

  • 20 icons for somein30 + 10 misc

    Fandoms: Doctor Who [2] Once Upon a Time [2] Star Wars [2] Survivor [2] The Vampire Diaries [2] Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Carmilla,…

  • End of summer icon dump: 48 multifandom icons

    Fandoms: Doctor Who [9] Buffy the Vampire Slayer [4] LOST [4] Carmilla [3] Farscape [3] Supernatural [3] Survivor AU [3] Gotham [2] Parks…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 57 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →

  • somein30 round 7

    Fandoms: Carmilla [3] Farscape [2] Once Upon a Time [2] Supernatural [2] Survivor AU [2] Captain Marvel (2019), Doctor Who, Dorian Gray…

  • 20 icons for somein30 + 10 misc

    Fandoms: Doctor Who [2] Once Upon a Time [2] Star Wars [2] Survivor [2] The Vampire Diaries [2] Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Carmilla,…

  • End of summer icon dump: 48 multifandom icons

    Fandoms: Doctor Who [9] Buffy the Vampire Slayer [4] LOST [4] Carmilla [3] Farscape [3] Supernatural [3] Survivor AU [3] Gotham [2] Parks…